Monday, June 11, 2007

Rooibos - African Red Bush Skin Product

Rooibos is best known for its use as a tea, but is now being used as a topical skin product, as well. It is rich in anti-oxidants and minerals. Also known as African red bush, it grows in the Cedarberg Mountains of South Africa. As a tea it has been used for centuries to relieve milk allergies in babies, constipation, and inflammatory dermatitis. It may also help to protect against heart problems and cancer.

It is now used topically, in skin care products, for its anti-aging, antibacterial, and astringent qualities. Applied to the skin as a tea or when combined with other natural products in creams, gels, or soaps, it can sooth inflamed, irritated skin.

To learn more about skin products, click here for our skin care articles on The Cosmetic Surgery Directory.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Disclaimer: The information throughout The Cosmetic Surgery Directory is not intended to be taken as plastic surgery advice. The information throughout The Cosmetic Surgeon Directory is intended to provide general information regarding cosmetic surgery and to help you find a local cosmetic surgeon. If you are interested in cosmetic surgery, contact a cosmetic surgeon in your area.